Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News & Events Archive

Y11 Long Jump Medallists at Sports Day: Ben Culleton, Owen Tsang and Joshua Benini - View Full Size Image
Y11 Long Jump Medallists at Sports Day: Ben Culleton, Owen Tsang and Joshua Benini
Happy smiles from Y10 girls during the annual Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Happy smiles from Y10 girls during the annual Sports Day
Action from the Y8 Long Jump contest on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Action from the Y8 Long Jump contest on Sports Day
Y8 girls under starterís orders during the 100 Metres on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Y8 girls under starterís orders during the 100 Metres on Sports Day
Y9 100 Metres medallists on Sports Day: Erin McNicholl, Tolulope Jide-Ojo and Aine Apperley - View Full Size Image
Y9 100 Metres medallists on Sports Day: Erin McNicholl, Tolulope Jide-Ojo and Aine Apperley
17/06/2016 FUN AND COMPETITION ON LORETO COLLEGE SPORTS DAY

The annual Sports Day was held at Loreto College on Friday 17th June, with bright sunshine accompanying a wide range of competitive and fun events.

On a lively day of activity for Year 8-11 students, a range of track and field events were contested before lunch.  In the afternoon, fun events such as Year 8 Novelty Races, a Year 9 Handball tournament and Year 10 Ultimate Frisbee proved very popular, and the day concluded with the high drama of the Class Relays.

The results in the competitive events were as follows:

YEAR 8
100 Metres (Boys)

1st  Cathaoir Coyle
2nd  Felix Kilmartin
3rd  Oliver Burns

100 Metres (Girls)
1st  Eabh McIlvenny
2nd  Jodie Canning
3rd  Sophie Moore

200 Metres (Boys)
1st  Cathaoir Coyle
2nd  Felix Kilmartin
3rd  Jack Dihmis

200 Metres (Girls)
1st  Alana Burns

800 Metres  (Boys)
1st  Ronan Close
2nd  Patrick Black
3rd  David Farren

800 Metres  (Girls)
1st  Alana Burns
2nd  Lauren Thom
3rd  Orla Cunningham

Class Relays (Boys)
1st  8C
2nd  8E
3rd  8D

Class Relays (Girls)
1st  8C
2nd  8D
3rd  8E

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st  Conrad O Coisneachain
2nd  David Farren
3rd  Fionn Calvert

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st  Erin Ferguson
2nd  Jodie Canning
3rd  Orla Quinn

Long Jump (Boys)
1st  Niall McKeever
2nd  Cathaoir Coyle
3rd  Jack Dihmis

Long Jump (Girls)
1st  Anna McGinley
2nd  Sophie Moore
3rd  Eabh McIlvenny

Athletes of the Year
Cathaoir Coyle / Alana Burns 

YEAR 9
100 Metres (Boys)

1st  Aaron Wallace
2nd  Ziemek Brzozowski
3rd  Thomas Mailey

100 Metres (Girls)
1st  Tolulope Jide-Ojo
2nd  Erin McNicholl
3rd  Aine Apperley

200 Metres (Boys)
1st  Aaron Wallace
2nd  Thomas Mailey
3rd  Conor McGillan

200 Metres (Girls)
1st  Tolulope Jide-Ojo

800 Metres (Girls)
1st  Tolulope Jide-Ojo
2nd  Teresa Sobocinska

Class Relays (Boys)
1st  9C
2nd  9E
3rd  9A

Class Relays (Girls)
1st  9B
2nd  9A
3rd  9C

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st  Conor McGillan
2nd  Charlie McKnight
3rd  Matthew Byrne

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st  Amie Cassidy
2nd  Aine Apperley
3rd  Erin McNicholl

Javelin (Boys)
1st  JD Dillon
2nd  Matthew Byrne
3rd  Charlie McKnight

Javelin (Girls)
1st  Aoife Turner
2nd  Caite McAtamney
3rd  Caitlin Campbell

Discus (Boys)
1st  Charlie McKnight
2nd  Nicholas Moore
3rd  Matthew Byrne

Discus (Girls)
1st  Nikola Felinska
2nd  Cheyanne Corbett
3rd  Roksana Strugala

Long Jump (Boys)
1st  Aaron Wallace
2nd  Thomas Mailey
3rd  Neil Moloney

Long Jump (Girls)
1st  Tolulope Jide-Ojo
2nd  Aine Apperley
3rd  Katie Heaney

Athletes of the Year
Aaron Wallace / Tolulope Jide-Ojo

YEAR 10
100 Metres (Boys)

1st  Dennis Bondarenko
2nd  Allan Chan

100 Metres (Girls)
1st  Dennis Bondarenko
2nd  Allan Chan

200 Metres (Girls)
1st  Kate Doherty
2nd  Cara McTaggart
3rd  Caitlin Moore

Class Relays (Boys)
1st  10A
2nd  10B
3rd  10E

Class Relays (Girls)
1st  10A
2nd  10B
3rd  10D

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st  Aidan Coyle
2nd  Ciaran O’Kane
3rd  Gerard McFerran

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st  Chloe Donaghy
2nd  Sarah McAllister
3rd  Sarah Lundy

Discus (Boys)
1st  Aidan McFerran
2nd  Oliver Keys

Discus (Girls)
1st  Chloe Donaghy
2nd  Nadia Brzozowska
3rd  Alex Cook

Javelin (Boys)
1st  Jacob Millar
2nd  Ciaran O’Kane
3rd  Dennis Bondarenko

Javelin (Girls)
1st  Claire White
2nd  Chloe Donaghy
3rd  Anna O’Kane

Long Jump (Boys)
1st  Isaac Berrisford
2nd  Dennis Bondarenko
3rd  Jacob Millar

Long Jump (Girls)
1st  Sarah Lundy
2nd  Chloe Donaghy
3rd  Kate Doherty

Athletes of the Year
Dennis Bondarenko / Chloe Donaghy

YEAR 11
100 Metres (Boys)

1st  Owen Tsang
2nd  Joshua Benini
3rd  Eoin Jordan

100 Metres (Girls)
1st  Niamh Carr
2nd  Anna McKeown
3rd  Carmen Owens

200 Metres (Girls)
1st  Niamh Carr

800 Metres (Boys)
1st  Ben Culleton

Class Relays (Boys)
1st  11B
2nd  11D (Mixed)
3rd  11E

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st  Joshua Benini
2nd  Reece Benson
3rd  Owen Tsang

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st  Carmen Owens
2nd  Courtney McKeague
3rd  Katie McNerlin

Discus (Boys)
1st  Reece Benson
2nd  Michael Carlin
3rd  Tyrone Quinn

Discus (Girls)
1st  Katie McNerlin
2nd  Zara Leese
3rd  Carmen Owens

Javelin (Boys)
1st  Owen Tsang
2nd  Reece Benson
3rd  Ben Culleton

Javelin (Girls)
1st  Katie McNerlin
2nd  Anna McKeown

Long Jump (Boys)
1st  Owen Tsang
2nd  Ben Culleton
3rd  Joshua Benini

Long Jump (Girls)
1st  Niamh Carr
2nd  Katie McNerlin
3rd  Anna McKeown

Athletes of the Year
Owen Tsang / Niamh Carr

Mr Michael James, College Principal, paid tribute to Head of PE Mrs Maureen McCullough and her colleagues Mr Paul Byrne and Ms Julie Wilson along with all members of staff who made this such a successful occasion.