Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News & Events Archive

Under starters orders in the Y8 100 Metres on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Under starters orders in the Y8 100 Metres on Sports Day
Medallists in the Y9 Girls Relay on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Medallists in the Y9 Girls Relay on Sports Day
Medallists in the Y10 Boys Relay on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Medallists in the Y10 Boys Relay on Sports Day
Medallists in the Y11 Girls Relay on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Medallists in the Y11 Girls Relay on Sports Day
Y10 students contest an Ultimate Frisbee Match on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Y10 students contest an Ultimate Frisbee Match on Sports Day
18/06/2015 COMPETITION, FUN AND ACHIEVEMENT ON LORETO COLLEGE SPORTS DAY

Loreto College held its annual Sports Day on Tuesday 16th June 2015, with students from Years 8-11 taking part in a range of competitive and fun events, in perfect summer weather.

There was a range of highly-contested track and field events, culminating at the end of the afternoon with the exciting climax of the Inter-Class Relays.  There were some fun events too, whether that was the friendly competition of the Poc Fada contests or the Year 11 inter-class Gaelic tournament, or Year 8 Novelty Races on the Chapel Lawn, Inter-Class Handball for Year 9 or Ultimate Frisbee contests for Year 10.

Mrs Maureen McCullough, Head of Physical Education at Loreto College, commended all students on their excellent participation on the day, and paid tribute to the staff and Senior students who had made the day such a great celebration of sporting achievement and school spirit.

The following results were recorded in the competitive events:

YEAR 8
100 metres (Boys)
1st Aaron Wallace
2nd Ziemak Brzozowski
3rd Pearce McGonigle

100 metres (Girls)
1st Tolulupe Jide-Ojo
2nd Cliona McIntyre
3rd Mary McKillen

200 metres (Boys)
1st Aaron Wallace
2nd Emmett Morrison
3rd Pearse McGonigle

200 metres (Girls)
1st Tolulupe Jide-Ojo
2nd Mary McKillen
3rd Erin McNicholl

800 metres (Boys)
1st Danny McGarry
2nd Pearce McGonigle
3rd Emmett Morrison

800 metres (Girls)
1st Tolulupe Jide-Ojo
2nd Hannah Taylor
3rd Teresa Sobocinska

Relays (Boys)
1st 8A
2nd 8B
3rd 8E

Relays (Girls)
1st 8B
2nd 8C
3rd 8A

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Matthew Byrne
2nd Charlie McKnight
3rd Bradley Tweed

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Zuzia Mis
2nd Aine Apperley
3rd Nikola Felinska

High Jump (Boys)
1st Danny McGarry
2nd Charlie McKnight
3rd Fiyinoluwa Owolabi

High Jump (Girls)
1st Katie Heaney
2nd Erin McNicholl

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Neil Moloney
2nd Aaron Wallace
3rd Charlie McKnight

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Tolulupe Jide-Ojo
2nd Roksana Stugala
3rd Katie Heaney

Athletes of the Year
Aaron Wallace / Tolulupe Jide-Ojo

YEAR 9
100 metres (Boys)
1st Cathal Bradley
2nd Oran McLarnon
3rd Daniel Burns

100 metres (Girls)
1st Sarah Lundy
2nd Kate Doherty
3rd Cara McTaggart

200 metres (Boys)
1st Oran McLarnon
2nd Cathal Bradley
3rd Luke McKendry

200 metres (Girls)
1st Kate Doherty
2nd Annie Wells
3rd Cara McTaggart

800 metres (Boys)
1st Luke McKendry

800 metres (Girls)
1st Chloe Mullan / Ellie McBroom
2nd Dearbhla McCrossan / Sara Dillon

Relays (Boys)
1st 9C
2nd 9B
3rd 9A

Relays (Girls)
1st 9A
2nd 9B
3rd 9C

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Aidan Gillen
2nd Oisin Doherty
3rd Donal O’Kane

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Alex Cook
2nd Magda Zaruska
3rd Roma Kelly

Discus (Boys)
1st Oisin Doherty
2nd Dara Mooney
3rd Oliver Keys

Discus (Girls)
1st Chloe Mullan
2nd Sarah Lundy
3rd Chantelle Dillon

Javelin (Boys)
1st Aidan McFerran
2nd Oliver Keys
3rd Joshua Mullan

Javelin (Girls)
1st Kate Doherty
2nd Annie Levy
3rd Alex Cook

High Jump (Boys)
1st Dennis Bondarenko
2nd Damian Krenc

High Jump (Girls)
1st Sarah Lundy
2nd Dearbhla McCrossan
3rd Annie Levy

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Delaney McLaughlin
2nd Paul Rafferty
3rd Isaac Berrisford

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Kate Doherty
2nd Sarah Lundy
3rd Katie Lafferty

Athletes of the Year
Cathal Bradley, Oran McLarnon / Kate Doherty

YEAR 10
100 metres (Boys)
1st Danny Burns
2nd Jason Moore
3rd Andrzej Krystowski

100 metres (Girls)
1st Sorcha Duggan
2nd Susan McKendry
3rd Niamh Carr

200 metres (Boys)
1st Danny Burns
2nd Jason Moore

200 metres (Girls)
1st Niamh Carr
2nd Susan McKendry
3rd Orla Carey

400 metres (Boys)
1st Andrzej Krystowski
2nd Jason Moore
3rd Ben Culleton

300 metres (Girls)
1st Niamh Carr
2nd Susan McKendry

800 metres (Boys)
1st Ben Culleton

800 metres (Girls)
1st Niamh Carr
2nd Susan McKendry

Relays (Boys)
1st 10A
2nd 10D
3rd 10E

Relays (Girls)
1st 10B
2nd 10A
3rd 10E

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Callum Boorman
2nd Jason Moore
3rd Finlay Hutchinson

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Oonagh Rafferty
2nd Carmen Owens
3rd Aida Nemeth

Discus (Boys)
1st Conor Moore
2nd Rory Maguire
3rd Jason Moore

Discus (Girls)
1st Carmen Owens
2nd Katie McNerlin
3rd Orla Carey

Javelin (Boys)
1st Callum Boorman
2nd Finlay Hutchinson
3rd Andrzej Krystowski

Javelin (Girls)
1st Tiegan Mullan
2nd Eve Gardiner
3rd Zara Leese

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Jason Moore
2nd Aaron Myers
3rd Owen Tsang

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Molly Canning
2nd Niamh Carr
3rd Anna McKeown

Athletes of the Year
Jason Moore / Niamh Carr

YEAR 11
100 metres (Boys)
1st Cahir Boyle
2nd James McReynolds
3rd Jordan Millar

100 metres (Girls)
1st Riona Pauling
2nd Roisin McMorrough
3rd Sarah Moore

200 metres (Boys)
1st Eoin Doherty
2nd Ciaran O’Kane

200 metres (Girls)
1st Riona Pauling
2nd Victoria Tsang
3rd Nicole Kelly

400 metres (Boys)
1st Cahir Boyle
2nd Glen O’Donovan
3rd Eoin Doherty

800 metres (Boys)
1st Oisin Brennan
2nd Aaron Christie

800 metres (Girls)
1st Abigail McBroom
2nd Anna Morrison
3rd Elizabeth White

Relays (Boys)
1st 11A
2nd 11E
3rd 11B

Relays (Girls)
1st 11B
2nd 11E
3rd 11D

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Cahir Boyle
2nd Valentino Jayamanna
3rd Eoin Doherty

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Riona Pauling
2nd Sophie Craig
3rd Maria Quinn

Discus (Boys)
1st Cahir Boyle
2nd Aaron Christie
3rd Joshua Wan

Discus (Girls)
1st Abigail McBroom
2nd Anna Morrison
3rd Riona Pauling

Javelin (Boys)
1st Reece Mackay
2nd Kristian Hoy
3rd Valentino Jayamanna

Javelin (Girls)
1st Anna Morrison
2nd Riona Pauling
3rd Niamh Boorman

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Fearghal Close
2nd Cahir Boyle
3rd Daniel Walton

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Roisin McMorrough
2nd Riona Pauling
3rd Emma McLaughlin

Athletes of the Year
Cahir Boyle / Riona Pauling

Mr Michael James, Principal of Loreto College, congratulated all the medallists and paid tribute to all the students and staff of the College who had made Loreto’s 2015 Sports Day such a memorable and successful event.