Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News & Events Archive

Y8 students on the starting line of the 100 Metres Final on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Y8 students on the starting line of the 100 Metres Final on Sports Day
Y8 student Dennis Bondarenko taking part in the Long Jump - View Full Size Image
Y8 student Dennis Bondarenko taking part in the Long Jump
Y8 100 Metres Finalists with teacher Mr S. Murtagh - View Full Size Image
Y8 100 Metres Finalists with teacher Mr S. Murtagh
Concentration in one of the Fun Events - View Full Size Image
Concentration in one of the Fun Events
Y11 Relay winners with Sports Captains Nicole O’Neill and Eilis McNamee - View Full Size Image
Y11 Relay winners with Sports Captains Nicole O’Neill and Eilis McNamee
19/06/2014 ACHIEVEMENT AND FUN ON LORETO COLLEGE SPORTS DAY

The annual Sports Day was held at Loreto College Coleraine on Thursday 19th June 2014, on a day of sunshine and summer weather. The event involved all Year 8-11 students from Loreto College and provided a happy and exciting day of sport for all. There was tight competition in the formal events, but many of the fun events proved equally popular, such as the Year 8 Novelty Races on the Chapel Lawn and various non-competitive fixtures such as tug-of-war, minibus pull and centipede racing. The day was also an opportunity to raise funds for Leukaemia & Lymphoma NI, with a barbecue and a huge variety of fun, afternoon events being held as just one of a few fundraising initiatives.

The afternoon concluded with the class relays, drawing huge support from the whole school.

The following results were recorded in the competitive events:

YEAR 8
100 Metres (Boys)
1st Odhran McLarnon
2nd Cathal Bradley
3rd Daniel Burns

100 Metres (Girls)
1st Kate Doherty
2nd Chloe Mullan
3rd Annie Levy

200 Metres (Boys)
1st Odhran McLarnon
2nd Caleb Wan
3rd Mateuz Pajak

200 Metres (Girls)
1st Chloe Mullan
2nd Kate Doherty
3rd Annie Levy

400 Metres (Boys)
1st Caleb Wan
2nd Callum Rainey
3rd Isaac Berrisford

400 Metres (Girls)
1st Chloe Mullan
2nd Kate Doherty
3rd Caitlin Moore

800 Metres (Boys)
1st Odhran McLarnon
2nd James Mullan
3rd Cathal Bradley

800 Metres (Girls)
1st Ellie McBroom
2nd Chloe Mullan
3rd Kate Doherty

Relays (Boys)
1st 8B
2nd 8A
3rd 8D

Relays (Girls)
1st 8A
2nd 8B
3rd 8E

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Corey McLaughlin
2nd Aidan Gillen
3rd Donal O’Kane

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Alex Cook
2nd Magda Zaruska
3rd Annie Levy

High Jump (Boys)
1st Aidan Gillen
2nd Corey McLaughlin
3rd Mateuz Pajak

High Jump (Girls)
1st Annie Levy
2nd Sarah Lundy

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Paul Rafferty
2nd Mateuz Pajak
3rd Claire White

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Katie McKeague
2nd Magda Zaruska
3rd Caleb Wan

Athletes of the Year
Odhran McLarnon / Chloe Mullan

YEAR 9
100 Metres (Boys)
1st Danny Burns
2nd Jason Moore
3rd Andrzej Krystowski

100 Metres (Girls)
1st Susan McKendry
2nd Caitlin Thompson
3rd Orlagh McCloskey

200 Metres (Boys)
1st Danny Burns
2nd Conor Kelly
3rd Jason Moore

200 Metres (Girls)
1st Niamh Carr
2nd Molly Canning
3rd Orlagh McCloskey

400 Metres (Boys)
1st Danny Burns
2nd Finlay Hutchinson
3rd Jason Moore

400 Metres (Girls)
1st Niamh Carr
2nd Susan McKendry

800 Metres (Boys)
1st Danny Burns
2nd Finlay Hutchinson
3rd Donal Close

800 Metres (Girls)
1st Niamh Carr
2nd Susan McKendry

Relays (Boys)
1st 9A
2nd 9E
3rd 9D

Relays (Girls)
1st 9B
2nd 9A
3rd 9E

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Callum Boorman
2nd Liam Riche
3rd Jason Moore

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Caitlin Thompson
2nd Una Clarke
3rd Molly Canning

Javelin (Boys)
1st Callum Boorman
2nd Owen Tsang
3rd Liam Riche

Javelin (Girls)
1st Molly Canning
2nd Tiegan Mullan
3rd Zara Leese

Discus (Boys)
1st Liam Riche
2nd Callum Boorman
3rd Jason Moore

Discus (Girls)
1st Zara Leese
2nd Eve Gardiner
3rd Cait Passmore

High Jump (Boys)
1st Conor Kelly
2nd Michael Carlin
3rd Owen Tsang

High Jump (Girls)
1st Molly Canning
2nd Tiegan Mullan
3rd Nora McIlvenny

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Conor Moore / Andrzej Krystowski
2nd Liam Riche
3rd Conor McKelvey

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Niamh Carr
2nd Caitlin Thompson
3rd Anna McKeown

Athletes of the Year
Danny Burns / Niamh Carr

YEAR 10
100 Metres (Boys)
1st Cahir Boyle
2nd Jordan Millar
3rd Adam Kerr

100 Metres (Girls)
1st Anna Morrison
2nd Shakeera Nazeer
3rd Abigail McBroom

200 Metres (Boys)
1st Cahir Boyle
2nd Eoin Doherty
3rd Valentino Jayamanna

200 Metres (Girls)
1st Riona Pauling
2nd Shakeera Nazeer

400 Metres (Boys)
1st Cahir Boyle
2nd Ciaran O’Kane
3rd Joseph Mulholland

400 Metres (Girls)
1st Abigail McBroom
2nd Anna Morrison

800 Metres (Boys)
1st Fearghal Close
2nd Oisin Brennan
3rd Valentino Jayamanna

800 Metres (Girls)
1st Abigail McBroom
2nd Molly Brennan
3rd Anna Morrison

Relays (Boys)
1st 10C
2nd 10A
3rd 10E

Relays (Girls)
1st 10A
2nd 10E
3rd 10B

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Fearghal Close
2nd Daniel Walton
3rd Aaron Christie

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Riona Pauling
2nd Shannon O’Kane
3rd Sarah Moore

Javelin (Boys)
1st Adam Kerr
2nd Eoin McGuigan
3rd Kristian Hoy

Javelin (Girls)
1st Anna Morrison
2nd Niamh Boorman
3rd Niamh Cunning

Discus (Boys)
1st Cahir Boyle
2nd Jack Galbraith
3rd Aaron Christie

Discus (Girls)
1st Anna Morrison
2nd Casey Black
3rd Shannon O’Kane

High Jump (Boys)
1st Cahir Boyle
2nd Adam Kerr

High Jump (Girls)
1st Shakeera Nazeer
2nd Riona Pauling
3rd Abigail McBroom

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Fearghal Close
2nd Eoin McGuigan
3rd Aidan McGonigle

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Roisin McMorrough
2nd Anna Morrison
3rd Riona Pauling

Athletes of the Year
Cahir Boyle / Anna Morrison

YEAR 11
100 Metres (Boys)
1st Christopher Doherty
2nd Joel Dinsmore
3rd John Smyth

100 Metres (Girls)
1st Aoife Boorman
2nd Grace Dougan
3rd Aoife Carr

200 Metres (Boys)
1st Joel Dinsmore
2nd Aidan Boyle
3rd Cormac McCarry

200 Metres (Girls)
1st Aoife Carr
2nd Niamh Morrison
3rd Eimear Carey

400 Metres (Boys)
1st John Smyth
2nd Cormac McCarry
3rd John-Paul Feeny

400 Metres (Girls)
1st Aoife Carr
2nd Aoife Boorman
3rd Darcey Kelly

800 Metres (Boys)
1st John Smyth
2nd Christopher Doherty
3rd Oran Bradley
800 Metres (Girls)
1st Aoife Carr

Relays (Boys)
1st 11B
2nd 11A
3rd 11E
Relays (Girls)
1st 11D
2nd 11A
3rd 11C

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Conor Gillen
2nd Cahir Lofthouse
3rd Conor Rogan

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Darcey Kelly
2nd Bronagh McNicholl
3rd Anna McGuigan

Javelin (Boys)
1st Aidan Boyle
2nd John Paul Feeny
3rd Cormac McCarry

Javelin (Girls)
1st Shauna Doherty
2nd Cariosa O’Harte
3rd Mollie Maguire

Discus (Boys)
1st Cormac McCarry
2nd Aidan O’Boyle
3rd John Paul Feeny

Discus (Girls)
1st Darcey Kelly
2nd Niamh Morrison
3rd Cariosa O’Harte

High Jump (Boys)
1st Philip Doherty
2nd Alex McCloskey
3rd Christopher Doherty

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Christopher Doherty
2nd Matthew McNally
3rd John Paul Feeny

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Aoife Carr
2nd Niamh Morrison
3rd Kate McLaughlin

Athletes of the Year
Christopher Doherty / Aoife Carr

Mrs Maureen McCullough, Head of Physical Education at Loreto College, paid tribute to all the staff and students of the College who had made the 2014 Sports Day such a memorable and enjoyable occasion. Mr Michael James, College Principal, thanked the PE Department and the entire school community for the effort and enthusiasm with which they had taken part in this year’s Sports Day in the sunshine, as the Summer Term drew towards its final week.