Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News & Events Archive

Students enjoying the sunshine on the annual Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Students enjoying the sunshine on the annual Sports Day
Y8 Girls' Relay teams receive their medals from teacher Mr C. Rice on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Y8 Girls' Relay teams receive their medals from teacher Mr C. Rice on Sports Day
Y9 medallists with teacher Miss K. Gould on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Y9 medallists with teacher Miss K. Gould on Sports Day
Y10 medallists after their triumph on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Y10 medallists after their triumph on Sports Day
The Y8 Novelty Races in full swing during Sports Day - View Full Size Image
The Y8 Novelty Races in full swing during Sports Day
11/06/2013 LORETO COLLEGE SPORTS DAY AS SUN SHINES

The annual Sports Day was held at Loreto College Coleraine on Monday 10th June 2013, on a day of sunshine and summer weather.  The event involved all Year 8-10 students from Loreto College and provided a happy and exciting day of sport for all.  There was tight competition in the formal events, but many of the fun events proved equally popular, such as the Year 8 Novelty Races on the Chapel Lawn and various non-competitive fixtures such as tug-of-war, minibus pull and centipede racing.  The day was also an opportunity to raise funds for the British Heart Foundation, with a sponsored Skipathon being held as just one of a few fundraising initiatives.

The following results were recorded in the competitive events:

YEAR 8
100 Metres (Boys)
1st Conor O’Kane
2nd Jason Moore
3rd Owen Brolly

100 Metres (Girls)
1st Sorcha Dougan
2nd Susan McKendry
3rd Cassie McGilligan

200 Metres (Boys)
1st Jason Moore
2nd Conor Moore
3rd Connlaoth McGee

200 Metres (Girls)
1st Susan McKendry
2nd Aida Nemeth
3rd Niamh Carr

800 Metres (Boys)
1st Finlay Hutchinson
2nd Ben Culleton
3rd Owen Tsang

800 Metres (Girls)
1st Niamh Carr
2nd Molly Canning
3rd Susan McKendry

Relays (Boys)
1st 8B
2nd 8C
3rd 8E

Relays (Girls)
1st 8B
2nd 8C
3rd 8D

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Callum Boorman
2nd Finlay Hutchinson
3rd Jonathan Meehan

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Oonagh Rafferty
2nd Zara Leese
3rd Fionnuala Keane / Cassie McGilligan

High Jump (Boys)
1st Liam Riche
2nd Michael Carlin
3rd Cianan Mooney

High Jump (Girls)
1st Cassie McGilligan
2nd Tiegan Mullan
3rd Ellen Ferris

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Thomas Doran / Oliver Clyde
2nd Conor Moore
3rd Conor McKelvey

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Tiegan Mullan
2nd Orlagh Carey
3rd Susan McKendry

Athletes of the Year
Finlay Hutchinson / Jason Moore
Susan McKendry

YEAR 9
100 Metres (Boys)
1st Callum Johnson
2nd Aaron Christie
3rd Valentino Jayamanna

100 Metres (Girls)
1st Riona Pauling
2nd Shakeera Nazeer
3rd Abigail McBroom

200 Metres (Boys)
1st Fearghal Close
2nd Daniel Walton
3rd Valentino Jayamanna

200 Metres (Girls)
1st Riona Pauling
2nd Shakeera Nazeer
3rd Shannon O’Kane

800 Metres (Boys)
1st Fearghal Close
2nd Oisin Brennan
3rd Valentino Jayamanna

800 Metres (Girls)
1st Abigail McBroom
2nd Anna Morrison
3rd Molly Brennan

Relays (Boys)
1st 9C
2nd 9A
3rd 9B

Relays (Girls)
1st 9B
2nd 9E
3rd 9D

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Aaron Christie
2nd Fearghal Close
3rd Aidan McGonigle

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Sarah Moore
2nd Riona Pauling
3rd Milena Mroz

Javelin (Boys)
1st Eamon McLaughlin
2nd Adam Kerr

Javelin (Girls)
1st Shannon O’Kane
2nd Molly Brennan

Discus (Boys)
1st Aaron Christie
2nd Joshua Wan
3rd Cahir Boyle

Discus (Girls)
1st Abigail McBroom
2nd Anna Morrison
3rd Hannah Magee

High Jump (Boys)
1st Aaron Christie
2nd Fearghal Close
3rd Aidan McGonigle

High Jump (Girls)
1st Shakeera Nazeer
2nd Hannah Magee

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Fearghal Close
2nd Dominic Bradley
3rd Aidan McGonigle

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Riona Pauling
2nd Roisin McMorrough
3rd Victoria Tsang

Athletes of the Year
Fearghal Close
Riona Pauling

YEAR 10

100 Metres (Boys)
1st Alex Christie
2nd Joel Dinsmore
3rd Daniel O’Kane

100 Metres (Girls)
1st Aoife Boorman
2nd Kate Bradley
3rd Aoife Carr

200 Metres (Boys)
1st Alex Christie
2nd Philip Doherty
3rd John Smyth

200 Metres (Girls)
1st Aoife Carr
2nd Bronagh McNicholl
3rd Molly Maguire

800 Metres (Boys)
1st Daniel O’Kane
2nd Aidan Boyle
3rd Cahir Loftus

800 Metres (Girls)
1st Aoife Carr
2nd Bronagh McNicholl
3rd Courtney McLaughlin

Relays (Boys)
1st 10A
2nd 10B
3rd 10D

Relays (Girls)
1st 10A
2nd 10C
3rd 10D

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Michael Dallat
2nd Cahir Loftus
3rd Callan McPeake

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Bronagh McNicholl
2nd Cariosa O’Harte
3rd Emma Crossley

Discus (Boys)
1st Daniel O’Kane
2nd Cormac McCarry
3rd Alex Christie

Discus (Girls)
1st Darcey Kelly
2nd Emma Crossley / Caitlin Martin
3rd Niamh Morrison

Javelin (Boys)
1st Alex McCloskey
2nd Callan McPeake
3rd Daniel O’Kane

Javelin (Girls)
1st Cariosa O’Harte
2nd Aoife Carr

High Jump (Boys)
1st Alex Christie
2nd Odhran McNicholl

High Jump (Girls)
1st Aoife Carr
2nd Laura McGonigle

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Cahir Loftus
2nd Daniel O’Kane
3rd Alex Christie

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Aoife Carr
2nd Caitlin Martin
3rd Darcey Kelly

Athletes of the Year
Alex Christie
Aoife Carr

Mrs Maureen McCullough, Head of Physical Education at Loreto College, paid tribute to all the staff and students of the College who had made the 2013 Sports Day such a memorable and enjoyable occasion.  Mr Michael James, College Principal, thanked the PE Department and the entire school community for the effort and enthusiasm with which they had taken part in this year’s Sports Day in the unaccustomed sunshine.