Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News & Events Archive

Medal winners in the Year 10 Girls' Relay - View Full Size Image
Medal winners in the Year 10 Girls' Relay
Medal winners in the Year 11 Girls' Relay - View Full Size Image
Medal winners in the Year 11 Girls' Relay
Action at the Climbing Wall - View Full Size Image
Action at the Climbing Wall
Year 9 High Jump medallists - View Full Size Image
Year 9 High Jump medallists
The Year 11 High Jump winner in action - View Full Size Image
The Year 11 High Jump winner in action
16/06/2011 COMPETITION AND FUN AT LORETO SPORTS DAY

The annual Sports Day was held at Loreto College Coleraine, Specialist School on Thursday 16th June: those present enjoyed a fine day despite a foreboding weather forecast.á The day was one of fun and laughter as well as some tightly-fought competition in the official events.á Alongside the serious events came a variety of ôfunö contests, such as welly-throwing, minibus-pulling, centipede racing, tug-of-war and a range of tests of skill and co-ordination such as three-legged races and so on, which proved particularly popular with the schoolĺs Year 8 students.

Other events on the day included a Ĺreactionĺ test, a fun golf challenge, a climbing wall provided by the Woodhall Activity Centre, Kilrea, and a hurling ĹPoc Fadaĺ contest.á For many, attractions lay in the barbecue, ice cream stall and tuck shop, with plenty of opportunities to work off the delicious treats consumed.á

College Principal Mr Brian Lenehan paid tribute to all those who took part, led by Mrs Maureen McCullough, Head of PE at Loreto, and PE teachers Mr Paul Byrne and Ms Julie Wilson.

The following results were recorded in the competitive events:

Year 8

100 metres (Boys)
1stá Alex Christie
2ndá Joel Dinsmore
3rdá Daniel OĺKane

100 metres (Girls)
1stá Kate Bradley
2ndá Jane Telfordááá
3rdá Anna McGuigan

200 metres (Girls)
1stá Tara McLernon
2ndá Aoife Boorman
3rdá Anna McGuigan

800 metres (Boys)
1stá Daniel OĺKane
2ndá Alex Christie
3rdá Philip/Christopher Doherty

800 metres (Girls)
1stá Tara McLernon
2ndá Katie McMullan
3rdá Erin Mullan

Relay (Boys)
1stá 8A
2ndá 8D
3rdá 8B

Relay (Girls)
1stá 8B
2ndá 8C
3rdá 8E

Shot Putt (Boys)
1stá Mark Cassidy
2ndá Callan McPeake
3rdá Michael Dallat

Shot Putt (Girls)
1stá Darcey Kelly
2ndá Caitlin Martin
3rdá Eimear Carey

High Jump (Boys)
1stá Conor Gillan
2ndá Cahir Loftus
3rdá Cain McKendry

High Jump (Girls)
1stá Tara McLernon
2ndá Anna McGuigan
3rdá Niamh Morrison

Long Jump (Boys)
1stá Daniel OĺKane
2ndá Stephen Treacy
3rdá Cahir Loftus

Long Jump (Girls)
1stá Aoife Carr
2ndá Caitlin Martin
3rdá Eliza Richardson

Athletes of the Year
Daniel OĺKane
Tara McLernon

Year 9

100 metres (Boys)
1stá Conor Pauling
2ndá Conal Ennis/ Shay Eastwood
3rdá Emmett Boyle

100 metres (Girls)
1stá Una Mellon
2ndá Shannon McWilliams
3rdá Orla Rafferty

200 metres (Boys)
1stá Conor Pauling
2ndá Shannon McWilliams
3rdá Anna McAllister

200 metres (Girls)
1stá Una Mellon

800 metres (Boys)
1stá Rowan Clyde
2ndá Kealan McCallion
3rdá Sinead McAtamney

800 metres (Girls)
1stá Anna McAllister
2ndá Aine McNamee

Relay (Boys)
1stá 9A
2ndá 9C
3rdá 9D

Relay (Girls)
1stá 9A
2ndá 9E
3rdá 9C

Shot Putt (Boys)
1stá Shay Eastwood
2ndá Conor Pauling
3rdá James Breslin

Shot Putt (Girls)
1stá Rhiannon Bell
2ndá Una Mellon
3rdá Simone Boorman

Javelin (Boys)
1stá Ola Owolabi
2ndá Daniel White
3rdá Jordan McCullough

Javelin (Girls)
1stá Shannon McWilliams
2ndá Rhiannon Bell
3rdá Sacchi Khullar

Discus (Boys)
1stá Syeva Bondarenko
2ndá James Breslin
3rdá Conor McFeeley

Discus (Girls)
1stá Christine McNally
2ndá Shannon McWilliams
3rdá Meadbh Clarke

High Jump (Boys)
1stá Syeva Bondarenko
2ndá Cormac Kerr
3rdá Shay McLaughlin

High Jump (Girls)
1stá Shannon McWilliams
2ndá Niamh Wallace
3rdá Christine McNally

Long Jump (Boys)
1stá Conor Pauling
2ndá Syeva Bondarenko
3rdá Ola Owolabi

Long Jump (Boys)
1stá Niamh Wallace
2ndá Shannon McWilliams
3rdá Una Mellon

Athletes of the Year
Conor Pauling
Shannon McWilliams

Year 10

100 metres (Boys)
1stá Oliver Ferris
2ndá Hal McGonigle
3rdá Josh Dinsmore

100 metres (Girls)
1stá Catherine McNicholl
2ndá Rebecca McKillen
3rdá Geraldine Mellon

200 metres (Girls)
1stá Pearce Burns
2ndá Geraldine Mellon
3rdá Victoria Bell

200 metres (Girls)
1stá Rebecca McKillen

800 metres (Boys)
1stá Frank Dillon / Hal McGonigle
2ndá Pearce Burns
3rdá Daniel Connolly

800 metres (Girls)
1stá Rebecca McKillen
2ndá Roisin Dooley Nellis

Relay (Boys)
1stá 10B
2ndá 10A
3rdá 10D

Relay (Girls)
1stá 10D
2ndá 10E
3rdá 10B

Shot Putt (Boys)
1stá Oisin Quinn
2ndá Conor Owens
3rdá Frank Dillon

Shot Putt (Girls)
1stá Victoria Bell
2ndá Meabh McReynolds
3rdá Geraldine Mellon

Discus (Boys)
1stá Cormac Quigley
2ndá Lucas Levy
3rdá Oisin Quinn

Discus (Girls)
1stá Victoria Bell
2ndá Seanean McGee
3rdá Ciara Dinsmore

Javelin (Boys)
1stá Calvin Heavern
2ndá Diarmuid Scott
3rdá Clarke Telford

Javelin (Girls)
1stá Victoria Bell
2ndá Ciara Dinsmore
3rdá Katie McCullough

High Jump (Boys)
1stá Oliver Ferris
2ndá Conor McIvor
3rdá Evan Wall

High Jump (Girls)
1stá Ceara Mellon
2ndá Roisin Dooley-Nellis
3rdá Meabh McReynolds

Long Jump (Boys)
1stá Oliver Ferris
2ndá Hal McGonigle
3rdá Niall Browne

Long Jump (Girls)
1stá Ciara Dinsmore
2ndá Payton Mullan
3rdá Maria McLaughlin

Athletes of the Year
Oliver Ferris
Victoria Bell

Year 11

100 metres (Boys)
1stá Conor Kneeland
2ndá Seamus McAllister
3rdá Mark Gormley

100 metres (Girls)
1stá Eilis McNamee
2ndá Rosanna McAleese

800 metres (Boys)
1stá Mark Gormley
2ndá Seamus McAllister
3rdá Patrick Kerr

800 metres (Girls)
1stá Rosanna McAleese

Relay (Boys)
1stá 11E
2ndá 11D

Relay (Girls)
1stá 11B
2ndá 11C

Shot Putt (Boys)
1stá Patrick Kerr
2ndá Edward Lane
3rdá Conor Kneeland

Shot Putt (Girls)
1stá Eilis McNamee
2ndá Cliodhna McIlvenney
3rdá Kate McManus

Discus (Boys)
1stá Edward Lane
2ndá Conor Kneeland
3rdá Seamus McAllister

Discus (Girls)
1stá Cliodhna McIlvenney
2ndá Therese Corrigan
3rdá Eilis McNamee

Javelin (Boys)
1stá Luke Roantree
2ndá Carlos Rojao
3rdá Eamonn Martin

Javelin (Girls)
1stá Nicole OĺNeill
2ndá Ciara Morren
3rdá Laura Rafferty

High Jump (Boys)
1stá Patrick Kerr
2ndá Conor Kneeland
3rdá Ruairi McPoland

High Jump (Girls)
1stá Cliodhna McIlvenney
2ndá Nicole OĺNeill

Long Jump (Boys)
1stá Patrick Kerr
2ndá Brendan McKillop
3rdá Conor Kneeland

Long Jump (Girls)
1stá Cliodhna McIlvenney
2ndá Rosanna McAleese
3rdá Eilis McNamee

Athletes of the Year
Patrick Kerr
Cliodhna McIlvenney