Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News & Events Archive

PE teacher Ms J. Wilson presents medals to the winners of the Y10 Girls' Relay - View Full Size Image
PE teacher Ms J. Wilson presents medals to the winners of the Y10 Girls' Relay
Competition in the Y8 Boys' Relay event - View Full Size Image
Competition in the Y8 Boys' Relay event
A Year 8 Long-Jump competitor - View Full Size Image
A Year 8 Long-Jump competitor
Centipede Racing - View Full Size Image
Centipede Racing
Year 8 students get ready for the Three-Legged Race - View Full Size Image
Year 8 students get ready for the Three-Legged Race
15/06/2010 COMPETITION AND FUN AT LORETO SPORTS DAY

The annual Sports Day was held at Loreto College Coleraine, Specialist School on Tuesday 15th June in perfect conditions – indeed, the best weather enjoyed on Loreto Sports Day for many years! The day was one of fun and laughter as well as some tightly-fought competition in the official events.  Alongside the serious events came a variety of “fun” contests, such as welly-throwing, minibus-pulling, centipede racing, tug-of-war and a range of tests of skill and co-ordination such as three-legged races and so on, which proved particularly popular with the school’s Year 8 students.

Other events on the day included a ‘steady hand’ test of skill, a fun golf challenge and a hurling ‘Poc Fada’ contest.  For many, attractions lay in the barbecue, ice cream stall and tuck shop, with plenty of opportunities to work off the delicious treats consumed. 

College Principal Mr Brian Lenehan paid tribute to all those who took part, led by Mrs Maureen McCullough, Head of PE at Loreto, and PE teachers Mr Paul Byrne, Ms Julie Wilson and Mr Damien McDonald.

The following results were recorded in the competitive events:

Year 8

100 metres (Boys)
1st Conor Pauling
2nd Emmett Boyle
3rd Che Eastwood

100 metres (Girls)
1st Medbh McIlvenny
2nd Shannon McWilliams
3rd Una Mellon

200 metres (Boys)
1st Odhran McIlhinney
2nd Conor Pauling
3rd Thomas Magee

200 metres (Girls)
1st Medbh McInvenny
2nd Una Mellon
3rd Shannon McWilliams

800 metres (Boys)
1st Che Eastwood
2nd Thomas Magee
3rd Conor Pauling

800 metres (Girls)
1st Orla Rafferty
2nd Anna McAllister
3rd Colleen Burke

Relays (Boys)
1st 8C
2nd 8B
3rd 8A

Relays (Girls)
1st 8D
2nd 8E
3rd 8C

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st James Breslin
2nd Syeva Bondarenko
3rd Shay McLaughlin

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Una Mellon
2nd Shannon McWilliams
3rd Shannon McMullan

High Jump (Boys)
1st Emmett Boyle
2nd Shay McLaughlin
3rd Syeva Bondarenko

High Jump (Girls)
1st Niamh Wallace
2nd Shannon McWilliams
3rd Christine McNally

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Connal Ennis
2nd Emmett Boyle
3rd Cormac Kerr

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Niamh Wallace
2nd Medbh McIlvenny
3rd Colleen Burke

Year 9

100 metres (Boys)
1st Oliver Ferris
2nd Hal McGonigle
3rd Keelan Hegarty

100 metres (Girls)
1st Catherine McNicholl
2nd Shaciara O’Kane
3rd Theresa McIlwaine

200 metres (Boys)
1st Oliver Ferris
2nd Hal McGonigle
3rd Pearse Burns

200 metres (Girls)
1st Theresa McIlwaine
2nd Ceara Mellon
3rd Rebecca McKillen

800 metres (Boys)
1st Frank Dillon
2nd Hal McGonigle
3rd Pearse Burns

800 metres (Girls)
1st Theresa McIlwaine
2nd Brega Mullan
3rd Rebecca McKillen

Relays (Boys)
1st 9A
2nd 9B
3rd 9D

Relays (Girls)
1st 9E
2nd 9A
3rd 9B

Shot Putt  (Boys)
1st Oisin Quinn
2nd Simon Purvis
3rd Kurt Wilson

Shot Putt  (Girls)
1st Victoria Bell
2nd Seanin McGee
3rd Maria McQuillan

Javelin (Boys)
1st Cormac Quigley
2nd Pearse Burns
3rd Simon Purvis

Javelin (Girls)
1st Victoria Bell
2nd Seanin McGee
3rd Katie McCullough

Discus (Boys)
1st Conor McIvor
2nd Lucas Levy
3rd Ronan McCarry

Discus (Girls)
1st Victoria Bell
2nd Seanin McGee
3rd Maria Carey

High Jump (Boys)
1st Conor McLaughlin
2nd Callum McCarthy
3rd Luke Bacon

High Jump (Girls)
1st Payton Mullan
2nd Ceara Mellon
3rd Ellen-May Boyle McAree

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Oliver Ferris
2nd Hal McGonigle
3rd Ronan Eaton

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Geraldine Mellon
2nd Ellen-May Boyle McAree
3rd Victoria Bell

Year 10

100 metres (Boys)
1st Edward Lane
2nd Brendan McKillop
3rd Seamus McAllister

100 metres (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Rosanna McAleese
3rd Nicole O’Hagan

200 metres (Boys)
1st Edward Lane
2nd Brendan McKillop
3rd Seamus McAllister

200 metres (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Rosanna McAleese
3rd Cliodhna McIlvenny

800 metres (Boys)
1st Mark Gormley
2nd Shane Donnelly

800 metres (Girls)
1st Rosanna McAleese
2nd Kirstin Ingram
3rd Tara Stewart

Relays (Boys)
1st 10C
2nd 10A
3rd 10B

Relays (Girls)
1st 10D
2nd 10E
3rd 10B

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Eoin McKillop
2nd Seamus McAllister
3rd Shane Donnelly

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Tara Stewart
3rd Aisha Browne

Discus (Boys)
1st Shane Donnelly
2nd Eoin McKillop
3rd Seamus McAllister

Discus (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Aisha Browne
3rd Cliodhna McIlvenny

Javelin (Boys)
1st Luke Roantree
2nd Conor Kneeland
3rd Edward Lane

Javelin (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Cliodhna McIlvenny
3rd Kirstin Ingram

High Jump (Boys)
1st Seamus McAllister
2nd Eoin McKillop
3rd Vincent Masselis

High Jump (Girls)
1st Cliodhna McIlvenny
2nd Eilis McNamee
3rd Sorcha O’Hara

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Seamus McAllister
2nd Edward Lane
3rd Brendan McKillop

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Cliodhna McIlvenny
2nd Eilis McNamee
3rd Rosanna McAleese

Year 11

100 metres (Boys)
1st Ronan Cunning
2nd Paul Roantree
3rd Liam Browne

100 metres (Girls)
1st Danielle Ferris
2nd Claire Tracey
3rd Aileen McAllister

200 metres (Boys)
1st Ronan Cunning
2nd Liam Browne

200 metres (Girls)
1st Danielle Ferris
2nd Claire Tracey
3rd Lauren O’Neill

800 metres (Boys)
1st Paul Roantree
2nd Liam Browne
3rd Liam McGoldrick/Paul McKay

800 metres (Girls)
1st Aisling O’Kane
2nd Kelly Duffy
3rd Danielle O’Neill

Relays (Boys)
1st 11A
2nd 11D
3rd 11B

Relays (Girls)
1st 11C
2nd 11E
3rd 11B

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Kevin McMahon
2nd Conor Carlin
3rd Liam McVeigh

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Aisling O’Kane
2nd Claire Tracey
3rd Aileen McAllister

Discus (Boys)
1st Vincent McMullan
2nd Paul Roantree
3rd Liam Gerrard

Discus (Girls)
1st Aisling O’Kane
2nd Kelly Duffy
3rd Aileen McAllister

Javelin (Boys)
1st Aaron McReynolds
2nd Ryan McCormick
3rd Sean Frizelle

Javelin (Girls)
1st Megan Kerr
2nd Cristin O’Kane
3rd Erin Doherty

High Jump  (Boys)
1st Peter Hodgkinson
2nd Dean O’Kane
3rd Ronan Cunning

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Caoimhe McGowan/Claire Tracey
3rd Erin Doherty