Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News & Events Archive

Y8 students enjoying Centipede Racing - View Full Size Image
Y8 students enjoying Centipede Racing
The 'Climb for Cancer' challenge - View Full Size Image
The 'Climb for Cancer' challenge
Action from the Y8 Boys' 800 metres event - View Full Size Image
Action from the Y8 Boys' 800 metres event
A brilliant jump in the Y8 Girls' Long Jump event - View Full Size Image
A brilliant jump in the Y8 Girls' Long Jump event
Effort and laughter in the Y8 Welly Throwing competition - View Full Size Image
Effort and laughter in the Y8 Welly Throwing competition
18/06/2009 COMPETITION AND FUN AT LORETO SPORTS DAY

The annual Sports Day was held at Loreto College Coleraine, Specialist School in perfect conditions – indeed, the best weather enjoyed on Loreto Sports Day for many years! The day was one of fun and laughter as well as some tightly-fought competition in the official events.  Alongside the serious events came a variety of “fun” contests, such as welly-throwing, minibus-pulling, centipede racing, tug-of-war and a range of tests of skill and co-ordination such as three-legged races and so on, which proved particularly popular with the school’s Year 8 students.

This year, for the first time, Loreto College Sports Day was a Macmillan Sports Day, with a total of over £900 being raised for Macmillan Cancer Care.  Special events on the day included a “Climb for Cancer” climbing wall, provided by Woodhall Outdoor Education Centre, Kilrea, as well as an ice cream stall and a barbecue, all aimed at raising funds as well as awareness for this excellent cause.  Mrs Lorraine McCool, Social Justice Co-ordinator at Loreto College, praised the generosity and spirit of all the students and staff who donated their energies as well as their donations on the day.

College Principal Mr Brian Lenehan paid tribute to all those who took part, led by Mrs Maureen McCullough, Head of PE at Loreto, and PE teachers Mr Paul Byrne, Ms Julie Wilson and Mr Damien McDonald.

The following results were recorded in the competitive events:


YEAR 8

100 metres (Boys)
1st Hal McGonigle
2nd Cormac Quigley
3rd Kealan Hegarty

100 metres (Girls)
1st Catherine McNicholl
2nd Clare Rafferty
3rd Rebecca McKillen/Ellen Moloney

200 metres (Boys)
1st Kealan Hegarty
2nd Conor Molloy
3rd Ronan McCarry

200 metres (Girls)
1st Jordan Kelly
2nd Bronagh O’Kane
3rd Brega Mullan

800 metres (Boys)
1st Frank Dillon/Hal McGonigle
2nd 
3rd Barry Daly

800 metres (Girls)
1st Eimear Dillon
2nd Niamh Kearney
3rd Cliona Devlin

Relays (Boys)
1st 8A
2nd 8B/8C
3rd 

Relays (Girls)
1st 8A
2nd 8B
3rd 8D

Shot putt (Boys)
1st Conor McKane
2nd Kurt Wilson
3rd Simon Purvis

Shot putt (Girls)
1st Maria McQuillan
2nd Seanin McGee
3rd Victoria Bell

High Jump (Boys)
1st Niall Brown
2nd Luke Bacon
3rd Sean Forrester

High Jump (Girls)
1st Roisin Dooley-Nealis
2nd Caitlin Richardson
3rd Brogan Mailey

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Cormac Quigley
2nd James Maguire
3rd Barry Daly

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Victoria Bell
2nd Geraldine Mellon
3rd Shaciara O’Kane

Athletes of the Year
Hal McGonigle
Victoria Bell


YEAR 9

100 metres (Boys)
1st Ciaran Ferris
2nd Patrick Kerr
3rd Brendan McKillop

100 metres (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Rosanna McAleese
3rd Alice McGee

200 metres (Boys)
1st Morgan Lyttle
2nd Patrick Kerr
3rd Edward Lane  

200 metres (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Rosanna McAleese
3rd Alice Magee

800 metres (Girls)
1st Rosanna McAleese
2nd Kirsten Ingram
3rd Katie Dysart

Relays (Boys)
1st 9C
2nd 9A
3rd 9B

Relays (Girls)
1st 9D
2nd 9C
3rd 9E

Shot putt (Boys)
1st Patrick Kerr
2nd Morgan Lyttle
3rd Owen Dooley

Shot putt (Girls)
1st Rosanna McAleese
2nd Julia Brzozowska
3rd Saryah McCrossan

Javelin (Boys)
1st Patrick Kerr
2nd Edward Lane
3rd Carlos Rojao

Javelin (Girls)
1st Ellen Thompson
2nd Ruth Blakely
3rd Eilis McNamee

High Jump (Boys)
1st Eoin McKillop
2nd Ruairi McPoland
3rd Conor Kneeland

High Jump (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Kate Millar
3rd Nicole O’Neill

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Patrick Kerr
2nd Adam Gellatly
3rd Ciaran Ferris

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Cliodhna McIlvenny
3rd Rosanna McAleese

Athletes of the Year
Patrick Kerr
Eilis McNamee


YEAR 10

100 metres (Boys)
1st Ronan Cunning
2nd John McLister
3rd William Lane

100 metres (Girls)
1st Cristin O’Kane
2nd Marie-Claire Nellis
3rd Kelly Duffy

200 metres  (Boys)
1st John McLister    
2nd Liam Gerrard
3rd Ciaran McGilligan    

800 metres (Boys)
1st John McLister
2nd William Lane
3rd Liam Browne

Relays (Boys)
1st 10C
2nd 10B
3rd 10A

Relays (Girls)
1st 10A
2nd 10E
3rd 10C

Shot putt (Boys)
1st Conor Carlin
2nd Kevin McMahon
3rd Aaron McReynolds

Shot putt (Girls)
1st Aisling O’Kane
2nd Cristin O’Kane
3rd Justyna Pajak

Discus (Boys)
1st Aaron McReynolds
2nd Dean O’Kane
3rd John McLister

Discus (Girls)
1st Cristin O’Kane
2nd Aisling O’Kane
3rd Shawnee Black

Javelin (Boys)
1st Aaron McReynolds
2nd Paul McKay
3rd Gregory McAfee

Javelin (Girls)
1st Megan Kerr
2nd Cristin O’Kane
3rd Kelly Duffy

High Jump (Boys)
1st Peter Hodgkinson
2nd Aaron McReynolds
3rd Ronan Cunning

High Jump (Girls)
1st Cristin O’Kane
2nd Aisling O’Kane
3rd Gemma Reid

Long Jump (Boys)
1st William Lane
2nd John McLister
3rd Peter Hodgkinson

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Cristin O’Kane
2nd Caoimhe McGowan

Athletes of the year
John McLister
Cristin O’Kane


YEAR 11

100 metres (Boys)
1st Thomas McCloskey
2nd Adrian Doherty
3rd Enda Loftus

100 metres (Girls)
1st Shannon Mullan
2nd Anna Breslin
3rd Shannon Costello

200 metres (Girls)
1st Shannon Mullan
2nd Anna Breslin
3rd Natalie Costello    

800 metres (Boys)
1st Sam Boylan
2nd Daryl Wills

800 metres (Girls)
1st Anna Breslin
2nd Natalie Costello
3rd Hannah Janes/Bronagh Ward

Relays (Boys)
1st 11D    
2nd 11C   
3rd 11A   

Relays (Girls)
1st 11E
2nd 11D
3rd 11A

Shot putt (Boys)
1st Enda Loftus
2nd James McIlvar
3rd Sam Boylan

Shot putt (Girls)
1st Bronagh ward
2nd Megan McLaughlin
3rd Laura Christie

Discus (Boys)
1st Enda Loftus
2nd Sam Boylan
3rd Conor Doherty Greene

Discus (Girls)
1st Laura Christie
2nd Megan McLaughlin
3rd Katie Burns

Javelin (Boys)
1st Darryl Wills

Javelin (Girls)
1st Anna Breslin
2nd Bronagh Ward
3rd Megan McLaughlin

High Jump (Boys)
1st Odhran Rafferty
2nd Matthew Brown
3rd Adrian Doherty

High Jump (Girls)
1st Shannon Mullan
2nd Katie Burns
3rd Eimear McMahon

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Pauric McDermott
2nd Odhran Rafferty
3rd Thomas McCloskey    

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Bronagh Ward
2nd Katie Burns
3rd Anna Breslin    

Athletes of the Year
Sam Boylan
Anna Breslin/Shannon Mullan