Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News & Events Archive

Y8 medallists at the Loreto College Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Y8 medallists at the Loreto College Sports Day
Action from the Y10 Boys' Relay at the Loreto College Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Action from the Y10 Boys' Relay at the Loreto College Sports Day
Mrs M. McCullough presents Y11 Girls' medals at the Loreto College Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Mrs M. McCullough presents Y11 Girls' medals at the Loreto College Sports Day
A gold-medal performance in the Loreto Sports Day Y9 Boys' High Jump - View Full Size Image
A gold-medal performance in the Loreto Sports Day Y9 Boys' High Jump
A tense moment in the welly-throwing at the Loreto College Sports Day - View Full Size Image
A tense moment in the welly-throwing at the Loreto College Sports Day
18/06/2008 COMPETITION AND FUN AT LORETO SPORTS DAY

The annual Sports Day was held at Loreto College Coleraine, Specialist School in rather disappointing weather on Tuesday 17th June 2008.  Despite the intermittently inclement conditions, the day was one of fun and laughter as well as some tightly-fought competition in the official events.  Alongside the serious events came a variety of “fun” contests, such as welly-throwing, minibus-pulling, centipede racing, tug-of-war and a range of tests of skill and co-ordination such as three-legged races and so on, which proved particularly popular with the school’s Year 8 students.

College Principal Mr Brian Lenehan paid tribute to all those who took part, led by Mrs Maureen McCullough, Head of PE at Loreto, and PE teachers Mr Paul Byrne, Ms Julie Wilson and Miss Jacqui McLaren.

The following results were recorded in the competitive events:

YEAR 8

100 metres (Boys)
1st Edward Lane
2nd Ciaran Ferris
3rd Patrick Kerr

100 metres (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Rosanna McAleese
3rd Nicole O’Hagan

200 metres (Boys)
1st Edward Lane
2nd Patrick Kerr
3rd Seamus McAlister

200 metres (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Rosanna McAleese
3rd Cliodhna McIlvenny

800 metres (Boys)
1st Edward Lane
2nd Patrick Kerr
3rd Mark Gormley

800 metres (Girls)
1st Rosanna McAleese
2nd Nicole O’Neill

Relays (Boys)
1st 8B
2nd 8D
3rd 8C

Relays (Girls)
1st 8C
2nd 8A
3rd 8B

Shot putt (Boys)
1st Patrick Kerr
2nd Morgan Lyttle
3rd Owen Dooley

Shot putt (Girls)
1st Sara McFarland
2nd Rosanna McAleese
3rd Aisha Browne

High Jump (Boys)
1st Ruairi McPoland
2nd Conor Kneeland
3rd Ciaran Tosh

High Jump (Girls)
1st Cara Hunter
2nd Nicole O’Neill
3rd Hannah McDonald

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Edward Lane
2nd Jamie McGuinness
3rd Patrick McCloskey (8D)

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Eilis McNamee
2nd Cliodhna McIlvenny
3rd Rosanna McAleese 

Athletes of the Year
Edward Lane 
Rosanna McAleese


YEAR 9

100 metres (Boys)
1st Ronan Cunning
2nd William Lane
3rd Conor Carlin

100 metres (Girls)
1st Cristin O’Kane
2nd Clare Tracey
3rd Justyna Pajak

200 metres (Boys)
1st John McLister
2nd Ronan Cunning
3rd Ciaran Colhoun

200 metres (Girls)
1st Clare Tracey 
2nd Justyna Pajak

800 metres (Boys)
1st John McLister
2nd Orrin Devlin
3rd Liam Gerrard

800 metres (Girls) 
1st Clare Tracey
2nd Maeve Lofthouse

Relays (Boys)
1st 9C
2nd 9A
3rd 9D

Relays (Girls)
1st 9A
2nd 9B
3rd 9E

Shot putt (Boys) 
1st Conor Carlin
2nd Kevin McMahon
3rd Liam McGoldrick

Shot putt (Girls) 
1st Cristin O’Kane
2nd Aisling O’Kane
3rd Shauneen Black

Javelin (Boys) 
1st Liam McKeever
2nd Tomas McCloskey
3rd Conor Eakin

Javelin (Girls) 
1st Cristin O’Kane
2nd Gemma Reid
3rd Eve O’Loan

High Jump (Boys)
1st Peter Hodgkinson
2nd Dean O’Kane
3rd Aaron Reynolds

High Jump (Girls)
1st Gemma Reid
2nd Cristin O’Kane
3rd Aisling O’Kane

Long Jump (Boys)
1st John McLister
2nd William Lane
3rd Gregory McAfee

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Cristin O’Kane
2nd Clodagh Connolly
3rd J Pajak / C McGowan / C Tracey

Athletes of the Year
John McLister
Cristin O’Kane

YEAR 10

100 metres (Boys) 
1st Angus Dinsmore
2nd Matthew Browne
3rd Adrian Doherty

100 metres (Girls) 
1st Shannon Mullan
2nd Shannon Costello
3rd Natalie Costello

200 metres  (Girls) 
1st Shannon Mullan
2nd Anna Breslin

800 metres (Boys)
1st Daniel McAleese
2nd Sam Boylan
3rd James Bannon

800 metres (Girls)
1st Anna Breslin
2nd Natalie Costello
3rd Shannon Costello / Bronagh Ward

Relays (Boys) 
1st 10A
2nd 10D
3rd 10E

Relays (Girls) 
1st 10C
2nd 10D
3rd 10B

Shot putt (Boys)
1st Enda Loftus
2nd Che Bradley
3rd Conor Doherty-Greene

Shot putt (Girls)
1st Bronagh Ward
2nd Laura Christie
3rd Megan McLaughlin / Sophie Webber

Discus (Boys)
1st Che Bradley
2nd Sam Boylan
3rd Conor Dowds

Discus (Girls)
1st Laura Christie
2nd Katie Burns
3rd Danielle McKeefry

Javelin (Boys)
1st Che Bradley
2nd Enda Loftus
3rd Ben McAteer

Javelin (Girls)
1st Anna Breslin
2nd Eimear McMahon
3rd Megan McLaughlin

High Jump (Boys)
1st Odhran Rafferty
2nd Adrian Doherty
3rd Matthew Browne

High Jump (Girls)
1st Shannon Mullan
2nd Katie Burns
3rd Danielle McKeefry

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Che Bradley
2nd Dhruv Dahiya
3rd Pauric McDermott

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Bronagh Ward
2nd Danielle McKeefry
3rd Carla Brogan

Athletes of the Year
Che Bradley
Shannon Mullan


YEAR 11

100 metres (Boys)
1st Stephen McAlone
2nd Kevin Beatty
3rd Kevin McCloskey

100 metres (Girls)
1st Katy Lemon
2nd Claire Hill
3rd Claire McAtamney

200 metres (Boys)
1st Stephen McAlone

200 metres (Girls)
1st Katy Lemon
2nd Claire Hill
3rd Michelle McGurk

800 metres (Boys)
1st Stephen McAlone
2nd Kevin McCloskey
3rd Shane McGowan

800 metres (Girls)
1st Dearbhla McCotter

Relays (Girls)
1st 11D
2nd 11B
3rd 11A

Shot putt (Boys)
1st Simon Osbourne
2nd Shane McGowan
3rd Josh Rohdich

Shot putt (Girls)
1st Bronagh Bogues
2nd Claire Hill
3rd Emma Campbell

Discus (Boys)
1st James McLister
2nd Shane McGowan
3rd Stephen McAlone 

Discus (Girls)
1st Dearbhla McCotter
2nd Claire Hill
3rd Bronagh Bogues

Javelin (Boys)
1st Andrew McNicholl
2nd Kevin McCloskey
3rd James McLister

Javelin (Girls)
1st Maeve McIlroy
2nd Katherine McIntyre
3rd Gemma Mullins

High Jump (Boys)
1st Stephen McAlone
2nd Declan O’Neill

High Jump (Girls)
1st Niamh Boylan

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Claire Hill

Athletes of the Year
Stephen McAlone
Claire Hill