Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News & Events Archive

Tight contest in the Year 11 Boys' Relay - View Full Size Image
Tight contest in the Year 11 Boys' Relay
Action from the Year 9 Boys' High Jump event - View Full Size Image
Action from the Year 9 Boys' High Jump event
Fun and laughter in the Year 8 Piggy-Back Race - View Full Size Image
Fun and laughter in the Year 8 Piggy-Back Race
The popular Centipede Race - View Full Size Image
The popular Centipede Race
Year 9 competitors in the Tug-of-War - View Full Size Image
Year 9 competitors in the Tug-of-War
24/06/2007 LORETO COLLEGE HOLDS ANNUAL SPORTS DAY

The annual Sports Day at Loreto College Coleraine was held on Friday 22nd June, in pleasant conditions.  Participation was enthusiastic throughout the day, with many tight contests in the competitive events and a high level of enjoyment in the fun events, such as the centipede competition, tyre race, and Year 8 novelty races.

The medallists in the competitive events were as follows:

YEAR 8

100 metres (Boys)
1st Darren Close    
2nd William Lane / Liam McKeever  
3rd John McLister / Liam Browne  

100 metres (Girls)
1st Megan Kerr
2nd Cristin O’Kane
3rd Danielle Ferris

800 metres (Boys)
1st John McLister
2nd Orrin Devlin
3rd Liam Gerrard

800 metres (Girls)
1st Maeve Lofthouse
2nd Clare Treacy
3rd Niamh Meehan

Relays (Boys)
1st 8B
2nd 8A
3rd 8E

Relays (Girls)
1st 8E
2nd 8A
3rd 8B

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Conor Carlin
2nd Dean O’Kane
3rd Aaron McReynolds

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Justyna Pajak
2nd Cristin O’Kane
3rd Nicole O’Connor

High Jump (Boys)
1st Peter Hodgkinson
2nd Dean O’Kane
3rd Aaron McReynolds / John McLister

High Jump (Girls)
1st Gemma Reid
2nd Cristin O’Kane
3rd Megan Kerr

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Gregory McAfee
2nd William Lane / John McLister

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Cristin O’Kane
2nd Justyna Pajak
3rd Caoimhe McGowan

Athletes of the Year:
John McLister
Cristin O’Kane


YEAR 9

100 metres (Boys)
1st Angus Dinsmore
2nd Sean McAlone
3rd Matthew Browne

100 metres (Girls)
1st Shannon Mullan
2nd Megan McLaughlin
3rd Anna Breslin

800 metres (Boys)
1st Sam Boylan
2nd Jamie Armstrong
3rd Conal Gormley

800 metres (Girls)
1st Anna Breslin
2nd Bronagh Ward
3rd Natalie Costello

Relays (Boys)
1st 9A
2nd 9E
3rd 9D

Relays (Girls)
1st 9C
2nd 9D
3rd 9B

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Ryan McKeegan
2nd Daniel Brown
3rd Aodhan McIlvenny

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Megan McLaughlin
2nd Bronagh Ward
3rd Maria Mooney

Javelin (Boys)
1st Che Bradley
2nd Enda Loftus
3rd Sam Boylan

Javelin (Girls)
1st Anna Breslin
2nd Eimear McMahon
3rd Maria Mooney

High Jump (Boys)
1st Odhran Rafferty
2nd Mark O’Sullivan
3rd Stephen McNicholl

High Jump (Girls)
1st Shannon Mullan
2nd Danielle McKeefry
3rd Mary Kate Mackle

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Che Bradley
2nd Sam Boylan
3rd Thomas McCloskey

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Bronagh Ward
2nd Anna Breslin
3rd Maria Mooney

Athletes of the Year (Boys)
Sam Boylan
Anna Breslin


YEAR 10

100 metres (Boys)
1st Stephen McAlone
2nd Gregory Rafferty
3rd Simon Osborne

100 metres (Girls)
1st Emma Doherty
2nd Claire Hill
3rd Gemma Black

800 metres (Boys)
1st Stephen McAlone
2nd Daniel Austin
  
800 metres (Girls)
1st Claire Hill
2nd Dearbhla McCotter
  
Relays (Boys)
1st 10E
2nd 10D
3rd 10B

Relays (Girls)
1st 10D
2nd 10A
3rd 10C

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Shane McGowan
2nd Simon Osborne
3rd Declan O’Neill

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Bronagh Bogues
2nd Claire Hill
3rd Dearbhla McCotter

Discus (Boys)
1st Stephen McAlone
2nd Simon Osborne
3rd Daniel Austin

Discus (Girls)
1st Dearbhla McCotter
2nd Claire Hill
3rd Michelle McGurk

Javelin (Boys)
1st Stephen McAlone
2nd James McLister
3rd Josh Rohdich

Javelin (Girls)
1st Gemma Mullins
2nd Katherine Owens
3rd Katherine McIntyre

High Jump (Boys)
1st Stephen McAlone
2nd Simon Osborne
3rd Daniel Austin

High Jump (Girls)
1st Erin Costen
2nd Michelle McGurk
3rd Orlagh Mailey

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Simon Osborne
2nd Kevin Beatty
3rd Luke Stuart

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Emma Doherty
2nd Orlagh Mailey
3rd Claire Hill

Athletes of the Year:
Stephen McAlone
Claire Hill

YEAR 11

100 metres (Boys)
1st Stephen Dooley
2nd Richard Moffett
3rd Aaron Duffy

100 metres (Girls)
1st Ciara Cunning
2nd Meghan Rafferty
3rd Lisa Moore

800 metres (Boys)
1st Stephen Dooley
2nd Aaron Duffy

800 metres (Girls)
1st Ciara Cunning
2nd Clodagh Patterson
3rd Lisa Moore

Relays (Boys)
1st 11B
2nd Mixed Y11

Relays (Girls)
1st 11E
2nd 11D

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st Aaron Duffy
2nd Stephen Dooley
3rd Sean Owens

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st Catherine O’Kane
2nd Erin Louden
3rd Rachel McCloskey

Discus (Boys)
1st Aaron Duffy
2nd Stephen Dooley

Discus (Girls)
1st Eimhear Kealey
2nd Erin Louden
3rd Catherine O’Kane

Javelin (Boys)
1st Aaron Duffy
2nd Joseph Crawford
3rd Stephen Dooley

Javelin (Girls)
1st Catherine O’Kane
2nd Eimhear Kealey
3rd Fiona Shannon

High Jump (Boys)
1st Stephen Dooley
2nd Aaron Duffy
3rd Brandon Eastwood

High Jump (Girls)
1st Erin Louden
2nd Ciara Cunning
3rd Lois Quigley

Long Jump (Boys)
1st Aaron Duffy
2nd Richard Moffett
3rd Stephen Dooley

Long Jump (Girls)
1st Ciara Cunning / Rachel McCloskey
3rd Clodagh Patterson

Athletes of the Year:
Aaron Duffy
Ciara Cunning.

All medallists, competitors and those who simply came along to support their friends and classmates were congratulated on a fine day’s sport by Mrs Maureen McCullough, Head of PE at Loreto College.