Loreto College - Coleraine, Co. Derry, Northern Ireland
Loreto Crest
 

News Items

Y13 students who helped out at the annual Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Y13 students who helped out at the annual Sports Day
Action from the Y8 Long Jump competition on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Action from the Y8 Long Jump competition on Sports Day
Action from the Y10 Girls 100 Metres event on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Action from the Y10 Girls 100 Metres event on Sports Day
Laughter during the Y8 Fun Races on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Laughter during the Y8 Fun Races on Sports Day
Y8 girls get ready for the Three-Legged Race on Sports Day - View Full Size Image
Y8 girls get ready for the Three-Legged Race on Sports Day
21/06/2017 COMPETITION AND FUN ON LORETO COLLEGE SPORTS DAY

The annual Loreto College Sports Day took place on Tuesday 20th June in glorious sunshine.  With a range of competitive activities in the morning (both track and field), an afternoon of fun activities culminated in the very well-supported class relays.

The winners in the competitive events were:

YEAR 8
100 Metres (Boys)

1st  Jamie Martin
2nd  Patrick Kelly
3rd  Conor Lundy

100 Metres (Girls)
1st  Zofia Czajka
2nd  Molly-Ann Gilmore
3rd  Colleen Heaney

200 Metres (Boys)
1st  Patrick McGill
2nd  Peter McCool
3rd  Pearse McNally

200 Metres (Girls)
Eilis Mullan
Orna Taylor
Lucie McVicker

800 Metres (Girls)
Niamh McGarry

Relays (Boys)
1st  8C
2nd  8D
3rd  8A

Relays (Girls)
1st  8C
2nd  8B
3rd  8A

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st  Peter Passmore
2nd  Joshua Starrett
3rd  Cameron Sinclair

Shot Putt (Girls)
Niamh McGarry
Amy Darragh
Alicia Doherty

Long Jump (Boys)
1st  Conor Lundy
2nd  Patrick Kelly
3rd  Peter Passmore

Long Jump (Girls)
1st  Zofia Czajka
2nd  Aoife Ferguson
3rd  Niamh McGarry

Athletes of the Year
Patrick Kelly / Niamh McGarry

YEAR 9
100 Metres (Boys)

1st  Jack Dihmis
2nd  Oliver Burns
3rd  Conrad O’Coisneachain

100 Metres (Girls)
1st  Caitlin Rose Cassidy
2nd  Erin Ferguson
3rd  Cara McLaughlin

200 Metres (Boys)
1st  Jack Dihmis
2nd  David Farren

200 Metres (Girls)
Alana Burns
Cara McLaughlin
Lucy O’Kane

800 Metres (Girls)
1st  Cara McDonald
2nd  Lucy O’Kane

Relays (Boys)
1st  9E
2nd  9C
3rd  9B

Relays (Girls)
1st  9C
2nd  9E
3rd  9A

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st  Conrad O’Coisneachain
2nd  David Farren
3rd  Euan Simpson

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st  Erin Ferguson
2nd  Jodie Canning
3rd  Orla Quinn

Discus (Boys)
1st  Cathaoir Coyle
2nd  Ronan Close
3rd  Conrad O’Coisneachain

Discus (Girls)
1st  Jodie Canning
2nd  Erin Ferguson
3rd  Orla Quinn

Long Jump (Boys)
1st  John Quinn
2nd  Oliver Burns
3rd  Conrad O’Coisneachain

Long Jump (Girls)
1st  Sophie Moore
2nd  Katie Mulholland
3rd  Lucy O’Kane

Athletes of the Year
Conrad O’Coisneachain / Erin Ferguson

YEAR 10
100 Metres (Boys)

1st  Aaron Wallace
2nd  Charlie McKnight
3rd  Emmett Morrison

100 Metres (Girls)
1st  Tolu Jide-Ojo
2nd  Cliona McIntyre
3rd  Caitlin Campbell

200 Metres (Boys)
1st  Aaron Wallace
2nd  Thomas Mailey
3rd  Padraig McColgan

200 Metres (Girls)
1st  Tolu Jide-Ojo
2nd  Nikola Felinska
3rd  Cheyanne Corbett

800 Metres (Girls)
1st  Tolu Jide-Ojo

Relays (Boys)
1st  10D
2nd  10E
3rd  10C

Relays (Girls)
1st  10B
2nd  10D
3rd  10C

Shot Putt (Boys)
1st  Jakub Nowak
2nd  Connor McGillan
3rd  Charlie McKnight

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st  Amie Cassidy
2nd  Katie Heaney
3rd  Hannah Taylor

Discus (Boys)
1st  Charlie McKnight
2nd  Sean McAlister
3rd  Nicolas Moore

Javelin (Boys)
1st  JD Dillon
2nd  Matthew Byrne
3rd  Charlie McKnight

Javelin (Girls)
1st  Cheyanne Corbett
2nd  Aoife Turner
3rd  Aine Apperley

Long Jump (Boys)
1st  Liam Roddy
2nd  Charlie McKnight
3rd  Corey Cassidy

Long Jump (Girls)
1st  Tolu Jide-Ojo
2nd  Aine Apperley
3rd  Orla McEwan

Athletes of the Year
Charlie McKnight / Tolu Jide-Ojo

YEAR 11
Relays (Boys)

1st  11A
2nd  11B
3rd  11D

Relays (Girls)
1st  11A
2nd  11D
3rd  11B

Shot Putt (Girls)
1st  Chloe Donaghy
2nd  Jane McHenry
3rd  Savannah Corbett

Discus (Girls)
1st  Chloe Donaghy
2nd  Shantel Dillon
3rd  Savannah Corbett

Javelin (Boys)
1st  Kristian O’Hale

Long Jump (Girls)
1st  Chloe Donaghy
2nd  Anna O’Kane

Athlete of the Year
Chloe Donaghy

A highlight of the day for many was the very exciting Year 11 Girls versus Staff relay race: we believe the staff won… Overall, Loreto College Sports Day 2017 will be remembered as a day of sunshine, some excellent competitive performances and lots of laughter at the fun events.  Mr Michael James, College Principal, paid tribute to the members of the PE Department and their helpers from Year 13, who organised an excellent and very memorable day.